Wednesday, September 28, 2011

No, we didn't get rich or married...

But we had a blast in Vegas anyway!

Here's a few little gems for your viewing pleasure.

How I missed my palm trees:


The start of many self portraits!


Michael and Budda:


We went to Paris:


The Faux Eiffel Tower:


In front of the water wall at Aria:


The view from our room at Aria:


The view from our room at M:


The pool at M. It was 104 and hot as hell!


Self explanatory. :)


Clouds over the mountains. It was so pretty, the picture does it no justice:


Dr. Penny and Ed arrive! I miss her so much, she's been my BFF for 30 years, and I haven't seen her in a year. I literally cried while hugging her.


Hot babes at the pool. This was a few drinks in. Haha We were drinking Tropical Dreams (some sort of massive rum concoction) in 32 oz. glasses. In the desert sun. Calculate for yourself how smashed these two ladies were by 4pm.


Me and honey:


On our way to dinner, it started to rain but there was a beautiful rainbow:


Four Bitchin Babes....Linda Lou, Dr. Penny, me and Darlene. Yes, Penny and I are still drunk. Why do you ask?


Michael at Hoover Dam He's Hot. :)


Us with the new bridge at Hoover:


Hot guy with rocks:


Michael after winning $1,000 on penny slots!


This picture cracks me up. He had just said something funny to her, and she burst out laughing right as I snapped their picture. It had to do with foreplay. Go figure.


No trip to Vegas is complete without a picture at this sign:


So there you have it, our Vegas pictorial. Michael did stand up with Linda Lou on Sunday night, which was a lot of fun. We had a great time on the trip, just didn't have enough time to see everything I wanted to show him.

Guess we'll have to go back again.....

Friday, September 16, 2011

Really? 6 Days Til Vegas?


(I use that picture a lot on my blog, don't I? For good reason...a lot of crap sneaks up on me and suddenly I'm like "Holy shit!". So it's appropriate.)

Yeah six days til Vegas. I kept thinking it was still a couple of weeks away. But no...this time next week I'll be waking up at Aria with my honey, and enjoying Day Two of our trip.

Lots of stuff going on in my life right now, none of which involves me directly but 100% affects me. Stressful, yes. Manageable, yes. Expensive...yes.

Sigh.

Oh yeah, and I have a bad wing.

About a month ago my right elbow started hurting. Some random shit that I wrote off to either bumping it and not realizing it (you know how you can whack your funny bone and it makes your whole arm hurt?) or maybe sleeping wrong or something. If you know me, you know I'm accident prone, and have had injuries such as popping my kneecap out of place while sleeping, or almost breaking my back bowling. Yeah, I'm that much of a wreck.

Anyway, so the elbow never got better, in fact kept getting worse, to the point it was shooting pains up into my shoulder and down into my wrist, and I was losing the ability to grip things.

This is not good. I drink coffee with my right hand, people

So I finally went to the doctor and he diagnosed a bad case of tennis elbow. This is where we insert a big ass WHAT THE FUCK??????? I've never played tennis in my life. I rarely play Wii tennis or anything else! The only repetitive movement I do with that arm is....using a mouse on the computer.

Any ideas how I'm not going to do that, long enough to allow this to heal??? Go ahead, I'll wait while you come up with suggestions.

Oh yeah and I can't take anti-inflammatories because they wreck my stomach. I am wearing a tennis elbow splint which is pretty much just a black band around my arm below the elbow that supposedly keeps the tendon in place and helps it heal. Doesn't seem to be doing much, frankly. I'd already been icing it regularly, and doing some stretching/physical therapy exercises I found online, but so far none of these tings are helping.

Then yesterday the doctor calls and says "Oh hey, yeah there's something showing up on your X-ray so you're gonna need to go see an orthopedist."

Sweet.

Not before Vegas I'm not.

So my bad arm that hurts like a mo-fo daily, combined with crap going on with my honey and my kid, and an abundance of stress at work....has me really, really, really needing this upcoming trip away.

Oh and before you ask....I don't *think* we're getting married in Vegas. Never say never, I guess. We could be walking by some chapel and decide to do it....but at this particular moment in time there are no plans.

If that changes, I have already promised my friends I would make sure it's at a place that has a webcam so ya'll can watch. Doesn't that just brighten your day? Hahhahahahahhaahhahahaha

Six more days til I see Linda Lou, Dr. Penny, and Darlene (Travel Girl). My honey and Linda Lou are gonna do an open mic stand up on Sunday night. How fun will that be?

I. Can't. Wait.

Let's just hope I don't have to use my right arm for anything.

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Let The Good Times Roll

My baby went back to Cincinnati to school.

I'm an empty nester again.

Stay tuned for Season Two of "Geezer's Gone Wild".


Thursday, September 1, 2011

Breaking Bad For A Day

If you watch Breaking Bad, you'll get a kick out of this:


That's right. My kid looks like a TV meth cooker.

Lovely.

I'm sooooooooooooo proud.