Wednesday, April 13, 2011

It's Official! My honey and I are....

....getting tattoos together!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

When we were on the cruise, we got henna tattoos on our wrists of a sea turtle.


(OK yes, for the last time....he hadn't had time to take his shoes/socks off when I snapped the picture of our wrists! Good God, this was a huge issue on Facebook that he had socks on at beach. I can assure you, he was taking them off. See his bare right foot between our arms!)

Back to the tattoo...

OK so we have a running joke between us about turtles. It started 14 years ago and has to do with "Turtle Power", and you can let your imagination wander about what it means. LOL I wanted a henna tattoo while we were in Honduras, but didn't get one, but at the next port which was Cozumel, I got one, and so did he. The guy freehanded the turtle and we both loved the design. Mine was on my left wrist, his was on his right, so when we held hands they touched.

Gag. LOL I know, I know.

Anyway, this is his. It was a little clearer design than mine, and you can see that the top is the head of the turtle and it's going up his arm....


I loved having mine on my wrist, I've been wanting a tattoo there for years and figured the best way to try it was a temp one like this. LOVE LOVE LOVE IT.

SOOOOOOO....Honey says "Let's make them permanent!"

And I agreed immediately.

Problem is, he can't have it on his wrist for professional reasons. We had a tough time agreeing where to put them, we kind of wanted them in the same places on our bodies but that's not gonna happen. Where he wants to put his, I either already have one, or don't want one there.

So we compromised, mine is going inside my left ankle, his is going outside of his right lower leg.

We get them on Saturday.

I'll post pictures on Sunday!

You gotta love a man who wants to get a tattoo with you. I reminded him this is *really permanent*, and that he will think of me every day for the rest of his life when he sees it, and he said...

"What makes you think I don't already? I'm the one who remembers everything about us from 14 years ago....you put it all out of your mind!"

The man has a point. In my defense, I truly believed I blacked it all out because it was too painful to remember how happy I was back then, when we had broken up and both gone on to other not-as-happy relationships.

Yeah, nothing says commitment like a tattoo, kids. You can take a ring off, but a tattoo is forever.

9 comments:

Dee said...

I love the design!

The Retired One said...

Very cute!!!

Coffeypot said...

In the first picture I though you had spit snuff on your wrist by mistake. Looked like splatter marks to me. I saw many of them from my mom.

Danica said...

I love the design too! That is so you! I can't wait to see the final design even though I'm so over tattoos. Have fun. I'm so happy you're so happy!

Fragrant Liar said...

I'm totally jealous. That is an awesome tattoo, and what he said about thinking of you all the time? Priceless. Hang on to that turtle, girlfriend. (I'm not even going to expand on the turtle thang, cuz you know my mind is in the gutter . . .)

Robynbeth said...

Love it!

gayle said...

Love the design too! Last year at the beach I got a henna tattoo two times and it didn't take. I was so disappointed.

Trina said...

1) Love the tat design!

2) Love the new heading!

3) I'm soooo far behind on reading any of my favorite blogs, so I know I've missed a LOT! Got to catch up!!

Chef E said...

Funny but that is how I got my real tatoo from a henna after I lost my daughter in Key West...never looked back either, you only live once right?

BTW I just turned 50 and feel fabulous too, love your blog!

E
http://tmi-chef.blogspot.com/